web analytics
[January 2018] Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 PDF Dumps With The Latest Update Exam Questions 1236q | Updated Study Materials From Lead2pass Free Downloading

[January 2018] Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 PDF Dumps With The Latest Update Exam Questions 1236q

Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 PDF Exam Questions And Answers Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 1
A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should be allowed?

A.    143
B.    23
C.    443
D.    3269
E.    3389

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A technician is noticing extremely slow performance on a computer and would like to see what application is consuming resources. Which of the following tools should the technician use to view the system.

A.    msconfig
B.    Task manager
C.    Event Viewer
D.    netmon

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches?

A.    Anti-malware updates
B.    Driver updates
C.    Windows Updates
D.    Firmware updates

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A technician is configuring a SOHA wireless router for a small business with three employees. After the three employees laptops have successfully connected to the wireless network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless networks. The technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router.
Which of the following additional settings should the technician change?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Disable SSID broadcast
C.    Reduce radio power level
D.    Update router firmware

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A user needs their email set up on their iOS device. The email needs to synchronize all changes made with the server and the PC.
Which of the following would the technician use to accomplish this?

A.    IMAP
B.    SMTP
C.    SMNP
D.    POP3

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
The customer reports their PC freezes up everyday around the same time.
Which of the following utilities would be BEST to check for any error codes?

A.    Windows Updates
B.    Task Scheduler
C.    Event Viewer
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427

QUESTION 7
A user is looking for the Application Data directory in their profile but cannot see it.
Which of the following Control Panel options would correct this?

A.    System
B.    Display
C.    User Accounts
D.    Folder Options

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/change-folder-options

QUESTION 8
While configuring a new email application that uses POP3 for a customer, the technician determines the firewall is blocking the traffic.
Which of the following ports should be opened to allow POP3 mail traffic through the firewall?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    443
D.    3389

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

QUESTION 9
A user has downloaded and installed a browser add-on that causes the browser to hang.
The PC has very slow system response when rebooted.
Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A.    Run System Restore, update antivirus program, and run an antivirus scan.
B.    Remove all Internet temporary files, run an antivirus scan, and reboot using Last Known Good Configuration.
C.    Remove all temporary files, turn off System Restore, update and run an antivirus scan.
D.    Run an antivirus scan, Run Disk Cleanup, and reboot into Safe Mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
This might be the sign of a virus infecting the system. First, remove all temporary Internet files on your computer. Viruses are downloaded through software or a webpage. And normally it resides in Temporary Internet Files folder. Now turn off system restore because you don’t want to load a previous state on the computer with the virus still lingering the digital wild. Run an antivirus program to clean infected files.

QUESTION 10
A large magnet is placed too close to a CRT monitor. Which of the following will MOST likely occur?

A.    Dead pixels
B.    Flickering image
C.    No image on screen
D.    Distorted image

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://cdn.c.photoshelter.com/img-get/I0000ENbEdGRHUB4/s/860/860/Fphoto-64080805F-6RM.jpg

220-902 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

Large amount of free 220-902 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

You may also need:

220-901 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

         

Comments are closed.